Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Whoisvisiting.com uses and protects all information that you give Whoisvisiting.com when you use this website.

Whois Data Limited a company incorporated in England and Wales (company number 08996095 ) whose registered office is at New Cambridge House Bassingbourn Road, Litlington, Royston, Hertfordshire, SG8 0SS Trading as ‘Whoisvisiting.com’

Whoisvisiting.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, Whoisvisiting.com assures you that it will only be used in accordance with the law and also this privacy statement.

Whoisvisiting.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/10/12.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to communicate with you, with regards to:

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have put in place suitable managerial procedures as well as digital security measures to secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information in the form of a text file, sent by a web server and stored on the computer of a visitor to a web site. It can then be read back later by the web server or web browser when required. The use of cookies is a convenient way of allowing a computer to remember specific information relating to a web site.

We only use session cookies. We use these cookies in two ways;

User Preferences

We use cookies to retain non-personally identifiable information intended to enhance the browsing experience. 
User preference cookies are not used to collect any personal information such as a user’s name or email address.

Google Analytics

We use cookies to collect web site usage information via a service called Google Analytics.

What type of information is collected?

The data collected relates to each specific visit to the web site. The information gathered includes the duration of the visit, the path taken between pages, the type of computer that is being used and the approximate location of the visitor.

Google Analytics does not collect any personal information such as a user’s name or email address.

How is the data used?

Data collected by the Google Analytics service is stored in the United States and non-personally identifiable information may be used by Google & its partners (for further details visit the Google Privacy Policy web page).

Managing Cookies

You can choose not to accept cookies and still use this website.

The documentation for your web browser (usually accessible from the ‘Help’ menu) will provide you with instructions on how to manage cookies, but you can also find out more from the following Information Services web pages.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to New Cambridge House Bassingbourn Road, Litlington, Royston, Hertfordshire, SG8 0SS.

 

Anti-spam policy
1. What is Spam

In the context of electronic messaging, “spam” means unsolicited, bulk or indiscriminate messages, typically sent for a commercial purpose. Whois Data Limited and Whoisvisiting.com have a zero-tolerance spam policy.

2. Spam filtering

Our messaging systems automatically scan all incoming email and other messages and filter out messages that appear to be spam. We may also report incoming email as spam. This can result in IP addresses and domain names being blacklisted.

3. Problems with spam filtering

No message filtering system is 100% accurate, and from time to time legitimate messages will be filtered out by the whoisvisiting.com system.

If you believe this has happened to a message you have sent, please advise the message recipient by another means. You can reduce the risk of a message being caught by the spam filters by:

sending the message in plain text (instead of, or in addition to, HTML); removing any message attachments; avoiding the terminology and text styling typically used by spammers; and/or ensuring that your messages are scanned for malware before dispatch.

4. User spam

We provide a facility that enables users to send email messages / private messages / message type(s) to others. Users must not use our messaging facility or any of our other services to store, copy, send, relay or distribute spam.

Full provisions concerning the use of our messaging facility are set out in our website terms and conditions of use.

5. Receipt of unwanted messages from us

In the unlikely event that you receive any message from us or sent using our systems that may be considered to be spam, please contact us using the details below and the matter will be investigated.

6. Variation

We may amend this policy at any time by publishing a new version on our website.

7. Contact us

This website is owned and operated by Whois Data Limited

Our registered office is at New Cambridge House, Bassingbourn Road, Litlington, Royston, Hertfordshire, SG8 0SS